U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HELPEMOT

How often do the following statements accurately describe you as a pastoral leader in this congregation? I am good at helping others with their emotional issues
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 29 8.3% 8.3% -1.9
Most of the time 211 60.3% 68.6% -.41
Some of the time 95 27.1% 95.7% 1.08
A little of the time 15 4.3% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 10.3%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
11
11.3%
13
8.0%
28
Most of the time 53.8%
21
67.8%
40
62.2%
84
57.4%
66
60.6%
211
Some of the time 23.1%
9
27.1%
16
28.1%
38
27.0%
31
27.0%
94
A little of the time 12.8%
5
5.1%
3
1.5%
2
4.3%
5
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
59
100.0%
135
100.0%
115

348


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
14
10.0%
12
8.3%
29
Most of the time 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
100.0%
3
57.5%
127
66.7%
80
60.3%
211
Some of the time 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
30.8%
68
20.8%
25
27.1%
95
A little of the time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
12
2.5%
3
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
120

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 10.0%
26
3.4%
3
8.3%
29
Most of the time 59.2%
154
64.0%
57
60.5%
211
Some of the time 25.4%
66
31.5%
28
26.9%
94
A little of the time 5.4%
14
1.1%
1
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
89

349


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 11.1%
1
10.8%
9
8.6%
10
5.2%
6
9.1%
2
8.1%
28
Most of the time 33.3%
3
62.7%
52
55.2%
64
68.7%
79
50.0%
11
60.6%
209
Some of the time 33.3%
3
20.5%
17
34.5%
40
22.6%
26
31.8%
7
27.0%
93
A little of the time 22.2%
2
6.0%
5
1.7%
2
3.5%
4
9.1%
2
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
22

345

Bookmark and Share