U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


FUNCCOMM

How often do the following statements accurately describe you as a pastoral leader in this congregation? I believe this congregation needs to function as a community
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 187 53.6% 53.6% -.8
Most of the time 131 37.5% 91.1% .59
Some of the time 23 6.6% 97.7% 1.98
A little of the time 8 2.3% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 61.5%
24
65.5%
38
51.1%
69
47.8%
55
53.6%
186
Most of the time 33.3%
13
29.3%
17
40.0%
54
40.9%
47
37.8%
131
Some of the time 2.6%
1
3.4%
2
8.1%
11
7.8%
9
6.6%
23
A little of the time 2.6%
1
1.7%
1
0.7%
1
3.5%
4
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
58
100.0%
135
100.0%
115

347


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
54.1%
119
53.3%
64
53.6%
187
Most of the time 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
40.0%
88
32.5%
39
37.5%
131
Some of the time 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
10
10.0%
12
6.6%
23
A little of the time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
4.2%
5
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
120

349


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 51.4%
133
60.7%
54
53.7%
187
Most of the time 40.2%
104
30.3%
27
37.6%
131
Some of the time 6.6%
17
5.6%
5
6.3%
22
A little of the time 1.9%
5
3.4%
3
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
89

348


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 55.6%
5
47.0%
39
51.3%
59
59.1%
68
63.6%
14
53.8%
185
Most of the time 33.3%
3
43.4%
36
42.6%
49
29.6%
34
31.8%
7
37.5%
129
Some of the time 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
6.1%
7
7.8%
9
4.5%
1
6.4%
22
A little of the time 11.1%
1
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
115
100.0%
115
100.0%
22

344

Bookmark and Share