U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


THINKNEW

How often do the following statements accurately describe you? I help people here to think about old problems in new ways
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 21 6% 6% -2.05
Most of the time 194 55.6% 61.6% -.55
Some of the time 120 34.4% 96% .95
A little of the time 13 3.7% 99.7% 2.44
None of the time 1 .3% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 15.4%
6
5.0%
3
2.9%
4
6.3%
7
5.8%
20
Most of the time 41.0%
16
58.3%
35
54.4%
74
61.6%
69
55.9%
194
Some of the time 41.0%
16
35.0%
21
38.2%
52
27.7%
31
34.6%
120
A little of the time 2.6%
1
1.7%
1
4.4%
6
3.6%
4
3.5%
12
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
136
100.0%
112

347


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
3.7%
8
8.3%
10
6.0%
21
Most of the time 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
56.0%
122
57.0%
69
55.6%
194
Some of the time 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
36.7%
80
29.8%
36
34.4%
120
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
5.0%
6
3.7%
13
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
121

349


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 6.6%
17
4.4%
4
6.0%
21
Most of the time 55.6%
143
56.0%
51
55.7%
194
Some of the time 32.7%
84
38.5%
35
34.2%
119
A little of the time 4.7%
12
1.1%
1
3.7%
13
None of the time 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
91

348


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
6.1%
7
7.0%
8
9.1%
2
5.8%
20
Most of the time 50.0%
4
58.3%
49
55.7%
64
51.3%
59
63.6%
14
55.2%
190
Some of the time 25.0%
2
33.3%
28
35.7%
41
37.4%
43
27.3%
6
34.9%
120
A little of the time 12.5%
1
4.8%
4
2.6%
3
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
None of the time 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
84
100.0%
115
100.0%
115
100.0%
22

344

Bookmark and Share