U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


LFTJSEC

Since entering the ministry, have you ever left parish ministry for a time to work in non-parish ministry or in another job or occupation? Yes, to work in a secular position
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 333 92.2% 92.2% -.29
Checked 28 7.8% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
37
96.7%
59
91.2%
125
90.5%
105
92.4%
326
Checked 5.1%
2
3.3%
2
8.8%
12
9.5%
11
7.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
92.8%
207
93.4%
114
92.1%
327
Checked 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
7.2%
16
6.6%
8
7.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 91.6%
240
93.5%
86
92.1%
326
Checked 8.4%
22
6.5%
6
7.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
7
92.9%
78
94.1%
111
92.4%
109
91.3%
21
92.6%
326
Checked 22.2%
2
7.1%
6
5.9%
7
7.6%
9
8.7%
2
7.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share