U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


ALLOWDO

How often do the following statements accurately describe you? I tend to allow people here to do pretty much what they want
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 5 1.4% 1.4% -2.46
Most of the time 105 29.9% 31.3% -1.16
Some of the time 172 49% 80.3% .15
A little of the time 64 18.2% 98.6% 1.46
None of the time 5 1.4% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.8%
2
1.4%
5
Most of the time 23.1%
9
30.0%
18
27.9%
38
33.3%
38
29.5%
103
Some of the time 51.3%
20
60.0%
36
52.9%
72
38.6%
44
49.3%
172
A little of the time 23.1%
9
10.0%
6
15.4%
21
24.6%
28
18.3%
64
None of the time 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.8%
2
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
136
100.0%
114

349


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.6%
2
1.4%
5
Most of the time 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
31.1%
68
27.9%
34
29.9%
105
Some of the time 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
100.0%
3
48.9%
107
49.2%
60
49.0%
172
A little of the time 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
17.8%
39
18.9%
23
18.2%
64
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.5%
3
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
122

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 1.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.4%
5
Most of the time 32.4%
84
23.1%
21
30.0%
105
Some of the time 47.5%
123
53.8%
49
49.1%
172
A little of the time 17.0%
44
20.9%
19
18.0%
63
None of the time 1.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
91

350


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.4%
5
Most of the time 66.7%
6
34.5%
29
26.1%
30
29.3%
34
13.6%
3
29.5%
102
Some of the time 22.2%
2
44.0%
37
55.7%
64
45.7%
53
63.6%
14
49.1%
170
A little of the time 11.1%
1
20.2%
17
14.8%
17
21.6%
25
18.2%
4
18.5%
64
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
115
100.0%
116
100.0%
22

346

Bookmark and Share