U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HELPLRN

How often do the following statements accurately describe you? I help people here learn and grow as individuals
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 37 10.6% 10.6% -1.9
Most of the time 236 67.4% 78% -.22
Some of the time 72 20.6% 98.6% 1.47
A little of the time 5 1.4% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 7.7%
3
11.7%
7
9.6%
13
10.6%
12
10.1%
35
Most of the time 66.7%
26
68.3%
41
66.9%
91
69.0%
78
67.8%
236
Some of the time 25.6%
10
16.7%
10
22.1%
30
19.5%
22
20.7%
72
A little of the time 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
136
100.0%
113

348


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
19
13.2%
16
10.6%
37
Most of the time 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
66.2%
145
69.4%
84
67.4%
236
Some of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
24.7%
54
14.0%
17
20.6%
72
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.3%
4
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
121

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 11.2%
29
8.8%
8
10.6%
37
Most of the time 68.2%
176
64.8%
59
67.3%
235
Some of the time 19.0%
49
25.3%
23
20.6%
72
A little of the time 1.6%
4
1.1%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
91

349


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 22.2%
2
8.4%
7
7.8%
9
14.7%
17
9.1%
2
10.7%
37
Most of the time 55.6%
5
71.1%
59
71.3%
82
62.9%
73
63.6%
14
67.5%
233
Some of the time 22.2%
2
18.1%
15
20.9%
24
19.8%
23
27.3%
6
20.3%
70
A little of the time 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
115
100.0%
116
100.0%
22

345

Bookmark and Share