U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


COMPLFTH

How often do the following statements accurately describe you? People have complete faith in me as their leader here
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 30 8.5% 8.5% -1.85
Most of the time 254 72.2% 80.7% -.24
Some of the time 55 15.6% 96.3% 1.38
A little of the time 12 3.4% 99.7% 2.99
None of the time 1 .3% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 7.7%
3
3.3%
2
6.6%
9
13.0%
15
8.3%
29
Most of the time 69.2%
27
70.0%
42
75.0%
102
71.3%
82
72.3%
253
Some of the time 15.4%
6
25.0%
15
15.4%
21
11.3%
13
15.7%
55
A little of the time 5.1%
2
1.7%
1
2.9%
4
4.3%
5
3.4%
12
None of the time 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
136
100.0%
115

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
17
7.4%
9
8.5%
30
Most of the time 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
100.0%
3
71.8%
158
73.8%
90
72.2%
254
Some of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
35
16.4%
20
15.6%
55
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
10
1.6%
2
3.4%
12
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
122

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 10.8%
28
2.2%
2
8.5%
30
Most of the time 71.5%
186
73.6%
67
72.1%
253
Some of the time 15.4%
40
16.5%
15
15.7%
55
A little of the time 1.9%
5
7.7%
7
3.4%
12
None of the time 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
91

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 11.1%
1
13.1%
11
6.0%
7
6.9%
8
9.1%
2
8.4%
29
Most of the time 88.9%
8
66.7%
56
75.9%
88
75.0%
87
59.1%
13
72.6%
252
Some of the time 0.0%
0
14.3%
12
14.7%
17
17.2%
20
18.2%
4
15.3%
53
A little of the time 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
3.5%
12
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
116
100.0%
116
100.0%
22

347

Bookmark and Share