U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


PROVIDE

How often do the following statements accurately describe you? I provide appealing ideas about what we can do here
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 22 6.3% 6.3% -2.08
Most of the time 202 58% 64.4% -.51
Some of the time 114 32.8% 97.1% 1.07
A little of the time 10 2.9% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 15.8%
6
8.3%
5
3.0%
4
5.3%
6
6.1%
21
Most of the time 50.0%
19
61.7%
37
56.0%
75
62.3%
71
58.4%
202
Some of the time 31.6%
12
30.0%
18
37.3%
50
28.9%
33
32.7%
113
A little of the time 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
3.5%
4
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
60
100.0%
134
100.0%
114

346


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
5.1%
11
6.6%
8
6.3%
22
Most of the time 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
60.2%
130
55.7%
68
58.0%
202
Some of the time 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
32.4%
70
33.6%
41
32.8%
114
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
4.1%
5
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
216
100.0%
122

348


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 7.0%
18
4.4%
4
6.3%
22
Most of the time 60.3%
155
52.2%
47
58.2%
202
Some of the time 29.6%
76
42.2%
38
32.9%
114
A little of the time 3.1%
8
1.1%
1
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
90

347


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
7.1%
6
1.8%
2
8.6%
10
18.2%
4
6.4%
22
Most of the time 25.0%
2
57.1%
48
59.3%
67
60.3%
70
54.5%
12
58.0%
199
Some of the time 75.0%
6
35.7%
30
35.4%
40
26.7%
31
27.3%
6
32.9%
113
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
84
100.0%
113
100.0%
116
100.0%
22

343

Bookmark and Share