U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


PUZZLNG

How often do the following statements accurately describe you? I encourage people here to think in new ways about puzzling things
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 43 12.3% 12.3% -1.74
Most of the time 183 52.1% 64.4% -.37
Some of the time 113 32.2% 96.6% .99
A little of the time 10 2.8% 99.4% 2.36
None of the time 2 .6% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 12.8%
5
15.0%
9
7.4%
10
15.8%
18
12.0%
42
Most of the time 51.3%
20
56.7%
34
55.9%
76
46.5%
53
52.4%
183
Some of the time 30.8%
12
26.7%
16
34.6%
47
33.3%
38
32.4%
113
A little of the time 5.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
3.5%
4
2.6%
9
None of the time 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
136
100.0%
114

349


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
9.5%
21
16.5%
20
12.3%
43
Most of the time 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
53.2%
117
50.4%
61
52.1%
183
Some of the time 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
34.1%
75
28.9%
35
32.2%
113
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
4.1%
5
2.8%
10
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
121

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 13.1%
34
9.9%
9
12.3%
43
Most of the time 51.0%
132
56.0%
51
52.3%
183
Some of the time 32.0%
83
31.9%
29
32.0%
112
A little of the time 3.1%
8
2.2%
2
2.9%
10
None of the time 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
91

350


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
12.9%
15
15.7%
18
22.7%
5
12.4%
43
Most of the time 55.6%
5
56.0%
47
47.4%
55
53.0%
61
50.0%
11
51.7%
179
Some of the time 22.2%
2
35.7%
30
37.1%
43
27.8%
32
27.3%
6
32.7%
113
A little of the time 22.2%
2
2.4%
2
1.7%
2
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
22

346

Bookmark and Share