U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


NOCHANGE

How often do the following statements accurately describe you? As long as things are working here, I don't try to change things
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 15 4.3% 4.3% -2.03
Most of the time 128 36.6% 40.9% -.87
Some of the time 147 42% 82.9% .29
A little of the time 49 14% 96.9% 1.45
None of the time 11 3.1% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 5.1%
2
5.0%
3
5.2%
7
2.6%
3
4.3%
15
Most of the time 25.6%
10
30.0%
18
41.8%
56
37.4%
43
36.5%
127
Some of the time 51.3%
20
46.7%
28
35.8%
48
43.5%
50
42.0%
146
A little of the time 15.4%
6
16.7%
10
11.2%
15
15.7%
18
14.1%
49
None of the time 2.6%
1
1.7%
1
6.0%
8
0.9%
1
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
134
100.0%
115

348


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
12
2.5%
3
4.3%
15
Most of the time 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
39.7%
87
31.4%
38
36.6%
128
Some of the time 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
41.1%
90
42.1%
51
42.0%
147
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
25
19.8%
24
14.0%
49
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.3%
5
4.1%
5
3.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
121

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 5.8%
15
0.0%
0
4.3%
15
Most of the time 37.7%
98
32.6%
29
36.4%
127
Some of the time 40.0%
104
48.3%
43
42.1%
147
A little of the time 13.1%
34
16.9%
15
14.0%
49
None of the time 3.5%
9
2.2%
2
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
89

349


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 11.1%
1
4.8%
4
4.4%
5
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
15
Most of the time 77.8%
7
39.3%
33
35.1%
40
31.0%
36
40.9%
9
36.2%
125
Some of the time 11.1%
1
40.5%
34
47.4%
54
43.1%
50
31.8%
7
42.3%
146
A little of the time 0.0%
0
13.1%
11
11.4%
13
17.2%
20
18.2%
4
13.9%
48
None of the time 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.8%
2
4.3%
5
9.1%
2
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
114
100.0%
116
100.0%
22

345

Bookmark and Share