U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


MAKEFEEL

How often do the following statements accurately describe you? I make people here feel good to be around me
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 29 8.3% 8.3% -2.06
Most of the time 251 71.5% 79.8% -.24
Some of the time 67 19.1% 98.9% 1.58
A little of the time 4 1.1% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 5.1%
2
6.7%
4
8.1%
11
9.6%
11
8.0%
28
Most of the time 82.1%
32
78.3%
47
65.2%
88
72.2%
83
71.6%
250
Some of the time 12.8%
5
13.3%
8
24.4%
33
18.3%
21
19.2%
67
A little of the time 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
135
100.0%
115

349


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
18
8.2%
10
8.3%
29
Most of the time 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
70.3%
154
73.8%
90
71.5%
251
Some of the time 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.5%
45
16.4%
20
19.1%
67
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.6%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
122

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 8.8%
23
6.7%
6
8.3%
29
Most of the time 73.1%
190
66.7%
60
71.4%
250
Some of the time 17.7%
46
23.3%
21
19.1%
67
A little of the time 0.4%
1
3.3%
3
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
90

350


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 11.1%
1
13.1%
11
4.3%
5
7.8%
9
14.3%
3
8.4%
29
Most of the time 88.9%
8
60.7%
51
76.7%
89
75.0%
87
61.9%
13
71.7%
248
Some of the time 0.0%
0
26.2%
22
17.2%
20
16.4%
19
19.0%
4
18.8%
65
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.9%
1
4.8%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
116
100.0%
116
100.0%
21

346

Bookmark and Share