U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HELPFIND

How often do the following statements accurately describe you? I help others find meaning in their involvement here
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 28 8% 8% -2.09
Most of the time 247 70.2% 78.1% -.27
Some of the time 74 21% 99.1% 1.55
A little of the time 3 .9% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 7.7%
3
8.3%
5
5.9%
8
9.6%
11
7.7%
27
Most of the time 69.2%
27
76.7%
46
67.6%
92
71.3%
82
70.6%
247
Some of the time 20.5%
8
15.0%
9
25.7%
35
18.3%
21
20.9%
73
A little of the time 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
136
100.0%
115

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
15
8.2%
10
8.0%
28
Most of the time 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
100.0%
3
69.1%
152
72.1%
88
70.2%
247
Some of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
51
18.9%
23
21.0%
74
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
122

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 9.2%
24
4.4%
4
8.0%
28
Most of the time 69.6%
181
72.5%
66
70.4%
247
Some of the time 20.4%
53
22.0%
20
20.8%
73
A little of the time 0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
91

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 11.1%
1
11.9%
10
6.0%
7
6.9%
8
9.1%
2
8.1%
28
Most of the time 66.7%
6
71.4%
60
71.6%
83
69.8%
81
59.1%
13
70.0%
243
Some of the time 22.2%
2
15.5%
13
21.6%
25
23.3%
27
27.3%
6
21.0%
73
A little of the time 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
116
100.0%
116
100.0%
22

347

Bookmark and Share