U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


PRSNLATT

How often do the following statements accurately describe you? I give personal attention to those who seem less involved here
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 8 2.3% 2.3% -2.5
Most of the time 107 30.4% 32.7% -1.11
Some of the time 185 52.6% 85.2% .27
A little of the time 50 14.2% 99.4% 1.65
None of the time 2 .6% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.7%
1
5.2%
6
2.3%
8
Most of the time 30.8%
12
20.0%
12
27.2%
37
39.1%
45
30.3%
106
Some of the time 48.7%
19
58.3%
35
56.6%
77
47.0%
54
52.9%
185
A little of the time 20.5%
8
20.0%
12
14.7%
20
7.8%
9
14.0%
49
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
136
100.0%
115

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.5%
3
2.3%
8
Most of the time 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
30.0%
66
29.5%
36
30.4%
107
Some of the time 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
52.3%
115
54.1%
66
52.6%
185
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
35
12.3%
15
14.2%
50
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
122

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 1.9%
5
3.3%
3
2.3%
8
Most of the time 28.8%
75
35.2%
32
30.5%
107
Some of the time 55.8%
145
44.0%
40
52.7%
185
A little of the time 13.1%
34
16.5%
15
14.0%
49
None of the time 0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
91

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Most of the time 22.2%
2
39.3%
33
29.3%
34
26.7%
31
27.3%
6
30.5%
106
Some of the time 55.6%
5
48.8%
41
59.5%
69
49.1%
57
45.5%
10
52.4%
182
A little of the time 22.2%
2
7.1%
6
11.2%
13
19.0%
22
27.3%
6
14.1%
49
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
116
100.0%
116
100.0%
22

347

Bookmark and Share