U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


USEDNET

In the past year, how often have you: used the Internet?
  1) Daily
  2) At least weekly
  3) Less often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 278 78.5% 78.5% -.46
At least weekly 61 17.2% 95.8% 1.2
Less often 8 2.3% 98% 2.85
Never 7 2% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Daily 87.2%
34
88.5%
54
85.3%
116
62.9%
73
78.7%
277
At least weekly 10.3%
4
11.5%
7
11.0%
15
29.3%
34
17.0%
60
Less often 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
3.4%
4
2.3%
8
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
4.3%
5
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
116

352


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Daily 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
79.7%
177
76.2%
93
78.5%
278
At least weekly 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
15.8%
35
19.7%
24
17.2%
61
Less often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
3.3%
4
2.3%
8
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
0.8%
1
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
122

354


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 77.0%
201
82.6%
76
78.5%
277
At least weekly 18.4%
48
14.1%
13
17.3%
61
Less often 2.7%
7
1.1%
1
2.3%
8
Never 1.9%
5
2.2%
2
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
92

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Daily 66.7%
6
76.2%
64
74.4%
87
82.9%
97
87.0%
20
78.3%
274
At least weekly 22.2%
2
19.0%
16
20.5%
24
13.7%
16
13.0%
3
17.4%
61
Less often 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.4%
4
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Never 11.1%
1
3.6%
3
1.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

350

Bookmark and Share