U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


LFTJNOT

Since entering the ministry, have you ever left parish ministry for a time to work in non-parish ministry or in another job or occupation? No
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 57 15.8% 15.8% -2.31
Checked 304 84.2% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 5.1%
2
8.2%
5
17.5%
24
20.7%
24
15.6%
55
Checked 94.9%
37
91.8%
56
82.5%
113
79.3%
92
84.4%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
12.6%
28
19.7%
24
15.8%
56
Checked 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
87.4%
195
80.3%
98
84.2%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 17.6%
46
10.9%
10
15.8%
56
Checked 82.4%
216
89.1%
82
84.2%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 22.2%
2
13.1%
11
14.4%
17
15.3%
18
26.1%
6
15.3%
54
Checked 77.8%
7
86.9%
73
85.6%
101
84.7%
100
73.9%
17
84.7%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share