U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


EMAIL

In the past year, how often have you: sent or received emails?
  1) Daily
  2) At least weekly
  3) Less often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 263 78% 78% -.46
At least weekly 60 17.8% 95.8% 1.18
Less often 7 2.1% 97.9% 2.83
Never 7 2.1% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Daily 84.6%
33
91.8%
56
82.3%
107
62.9%
66
78.2%
262
At least weekly 12.8%
5
8.2%
5
15.4%
20
27.6%
29
17.6%
59
Less often 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.8%
5
2.1%
7
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
4.8%
5
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
130
100.0%
105

335


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Daily 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
77.3%
163
78.6%
92
78.0%
263
At least weekly 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.5%
39
17.1%
20
17.8%
60
Less often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
2.6%
3
2.1%
7
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.7%
2
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
211
100.0%
117

337


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 76.1%
188
83.1%
74
78.0%
262
At least weekly 19.0%
47
14.6%
13
17.9%
60
Less often 2.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Never 2.0%
5
2.2%
2
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
89

336


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Daily 42.9%
3
72.8%
59
77.7%
87
83.6%
92
81.8%
18
78.0%
259
At least weekly 42.9%
3
21.0%
17
17.9%
20
14.5%
16
18.2%
4
18.1%
60
Less often 14.3%
1
2.5%
2
1.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Never 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
2.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
81
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
22

332

Bookmark and Share