U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


NETRELIG

In the past year, how often have you: used the Internet for religious or spiritual purposes (including sermon preparation)?
  1) Daily
  2) At least weekly
  3) Less often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 119 33.7% 33.7% -1.1
At least weekly 149 42.2% 75.9% .04
Less often 62 17.6% 93.5% 1.17
Never 23 6.5% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Daily 56.4%
22
45.9%
28
29.6%
40
24.1%
28
33.6%
118
At least weekly 30.8%
12
42.6%
26
52.6%
71
34.5%
40
42.5%
149
Less often 12.8%
5
9.8%
6
15.6%
21
25.9%
30
17.7%
62
Never 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.2%
3
15.5%
18
6.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
135
100.0%
116

351


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Daily 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
33.5%
74
33.6%
41
33.7%
119
At least weekly 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
42.1%
93
42.6%
52
42.2%
149
Less often 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.6%
41
16.4%
20
17.6%
62
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.9%
13
7.4%
9
6.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
122

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 32.6%
85
37.4%
34
33.8%
119
At least weekly 39.8%
104
48.4%
44
42.0%
148
Less often 19.9%
52
11.0%
10
17.6%
62
Never 7.7%
20
3.3%
3
6.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
91

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Daily 11.1%
1
23.8%
20
34.5%
40
41.4%
48
34.8%
8
33.6%
117
At least weekly 22.2%
2
41.7%
35
42.2%
49
42.2%
49
56.5%
13
42.5%
148
Less often 22.2%
2
28.6%
24
14.7%
17
14.7%
17
8.7%
2
17.8%
62
Never 44.4%
4
6.0%
5
8.6%
10
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
116
100.0%
116
100.0%
23

348

Bookmark and Share