U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SNTEMAIL

In the past year, how often have you: sent email to individual worshipers here?
  1) Daily
  2) At least weekly
  3) Less often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 97 27.6% 27.6% -1.26
At least weekly 126 35.8% 63.4% -.2
Less often 96 27.3% 90.6% .86
Never 33 9.4% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Daily 46.2%
18
41.0%
25
25.2%
34
17.4%
20
27.7%
97
At least weekly 30.8%
12
34.4%
21
41.5%
56
32.2%
37
36.0%
126
Less often 20.5%
8
19.7%
12
25.2%
34
35.7%
41
27.1%
95
Never 2.6%
1
4.9%
3
8.1%
11
14.8%
17
9.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
135
100.0%
115

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
24.9%
55
32.0%
39
27.6%
97
At least weekly 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
36.2%
80
35.2%
43
35.8%
126
Less often 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
27.6%
61
27.0%
33
27.3%
96
Never 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.3%
25
5.7%
7
9.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
221
100.0%
122

352


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 26.5%
69
29.7%
27
27.4%
96
At least weekly 35.8%
93
36.3%
33
35.9%
126
Less often 27.7%
72
26.4%
24
27.4%
96
Never 10.0%
26
7.7%
7
9.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
91

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
22.6%
19
24.3%
28
36.2%
42
30.4%
7
27.7%
96
At least weekly 22.2%
2
40.5%
34
34.8%
40
32.8%
38
47.8%
11
36.0%
125
Less often 66.7%
6
23.8%
20
30.4%
35
25.0%
29
17.4%
4
27.1%
94
Never 11.1%
1
13.1%
11
10.4%
12
6.0%
7
4.3%
1
9.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
115
100.0%
116
100.0%
23

347

Bookmark and Share