U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


RECEMAIL

In the past year, how often have you: received email from a worshiper here?
  1) Daily
  2) At least weekly
  3) Less often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 89 25.1% 25.1% -1.29
At least weekly 162 45.6% 70.7% -.13
Less often 80 22.5% 93.2% 1.04
Never 24 6.8% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Daily 43.6%
17
37.7%
23
24.8%
34
12.9%
15
25.2%
89
At least weekly 38.5%
15
44.3%
27
51.8%
71
42.2%
49
45.9%
162
Less often 15.4%
6
16.4%
10
18.2%
25
31.9%
37
22.1%
78
Never 2.6%
1
1.6%
1
5.1%
7
12.9%
15
6.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
21.5%
48
31.1%
38
25.1%
89
At least weekly 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
49.3%
110
40.2%
49
45.6%
162
Less often 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
21.1%
47
23.8%
29
22.5%
80
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
18
4.9%
6
6.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 23.3%
61
29.3%
27
24.9%
88
At least weekly 48.1%
126
39.1%
36
45.8%
162
Less often 21.4%
56
26.1%
24
22.6%
80
Never 7.3%
19
5.4%
5
6.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
23.8%
20
21.4%
25
31.6%
37
26.1%
6
25.1%
88
At least weekly 44.4%
4
50.0%
42
43.6%
51
42.7%
50
60.9%
14
46.0%
161
Less often 44.4%
4
16.7%
14
26.5%
31
23.1%
27
8.7%
2
22.3%
78
Never 11.1%
1
9.5%
8
8.5%
10
2.6%
3
4.3%
1
6.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

350

Bookmark and Share