U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


BIZEMAIL

In the past year, how often have you: conducted any congregational business by email?
  1) Daily
  2) At least weekly
  3) Less often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 68 19.2% 19.2% -1.45
At least weekly 138 38.9% 58% -.39
Less often 101 28.5% 86.5% .68
Never 48 13.5% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Daily 38.5%
15
27.9%
17
19.7%
27
7.8%
9
19.3%
68
At least weekly 41.0%
16
39.3%
24
41.6%
57
35.3%
41
39.1%
138
Less often 12.8%
5
23.0%
14
29.9%
41
34.5%
40
28.3%
100
Never 7.7%
3
9.8%
6
8.8%
12
22.4%
26
13.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
18.8%
42
19.7%
24
19.2%
68
At least weekly 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
39.5%
88
38.5%
47
38.9%
138
Less often 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
29.1%
65
26.2%
32
28.5%
101
Never 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
28
15.6%
19
13.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 17.9%
47
21.7%
20
18.9%
67
At least weekly 38.2%
100
41.3%
38
39.0%
138
Less often 30.2%
79
23.9%
22
28.5%
101
Never 13.7%
36
13.0%
12
13.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
10.7%
9
16.2%
19
27.4%
32
34.8%
8
19.4%
68
At least weekly 33.3%
3
36.9%
31
35.9%
42
42.7%
50
34.8%
8
38.3%
134
Less often 33.3%
3
32.1%
27
33.3%
39
22.2%
26
26.1%
6
28.9%
101
Never 33.3%
3
20.2%
17
14.5%
17
7.7%
9
4.3%
1
13.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

350

Bookmark and Share