U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


EMAILPLN

In the past year, how often have you: used email to plan an event for this congregation?
  1) Daily
  2) At least weekly
  3) Less often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 39 11% 11% -1.86
At least weekly 98 27.6% 38.6% -.78
Less often 140 39.4% 78% .3
Never 78 22% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Daily 28.2%
11
14.8%
9
10.2%
14
4.3%
5
11.0%
39
At least weekly 28.2%
11
32.8%
20
33.6%
46
18.1%
21
27.8%
98
Less often 30.8%
12
36.1%
22
38.7%
53
45.7%
53
39.7%
140
Never 12.8%
5
16.4%
10
17.5%
24
31.9%
37
21.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
27
9.8%
12
11.0%
39
At least weekly 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
24.7%
55
32.0%
39
27.6%
98
Less often 100.0%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
40.4%
90
37.7%
46
39.4%
140
Never 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
22.9%
51
20.5%
25
22.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 10.7%
28
12.0%
11
11.0%
39
At least weekly 27.9%
73
27.2%
25
27.7%
98
Less often 38.9%
102
40.2%
37
39.3%
139
Never 22.5%
59
20.7%
19
22.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Daily 11.1%
1
7.1%
6
10.3%
12
13.7%
16
17.4%
4
11.1%
39
At least weekly 11.1%
1
27.4%
23
18.8%
22
35.9%
42
34.8%
8
27.4%
96
Less often 33.3%
3
39.3%
33
43.6%
51
37.6%
44
34.8%
8
39.7%
139
Never 44.4%
4
26.2%
22
27.4%
32
12.8%
15
13.0%
3
21.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

350

Bookmark and Share