U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


BLOG

In the past year, how often have you: maintained a blog related to your ministry?
  1) Daily
  2) At least weekly
  3) Less often
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 6 1.7% 1.7% -5.06
At least weekly 10 2.8% 4.5% -3.26
Less often 27 7.6% 12.2% -1.46
Never 310 87.8% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Daily 7.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.7%
6
At least weekly 10.3%
4
5.1%
3
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
2.8%
10
Less often 15.4%
6
10.2%
6
6.6%
9
5.2%
6
7.7%
27
Never 66.7%
26
84.7%
50
90.5%
124
93.1%
108
87.7%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
59
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

351


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Daily 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.8%
1
1.7%
6
At least weekly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
3.3%
4
2.8%
10
Less often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
15
9.9%
12
7.6%
27
Never 0.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
88.7%
197
86.0%
104
87.8%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
222
100.0%
121

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 1.9%
5
1.1%
1
1.7%
6
At least weekly 2.7%
7
3.3%
3
2.8%
10
Less often 7.3%
19
8.8%
8
7.7%
27
Never 88.1%
230
86.8%
79
87.8%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
91

352


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
4.8%
4
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
At least weekly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
6.0%
7
8.7%
2
2.9%
10
Less often 0.0%
0
4.8%
4
7.8%
9
10.3%
12
8.7%
2
7.8%
27
Never 100.0%
9
90.5%
76
90.5%
105
82.8%
96
82.6%
19
87.6%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
116
100.0%
116
100.0%
23

348

Bookmark and Share