U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


COMMUTE

How long does it usually take you to get to the congregation where you serve?
  1) 1-5 minutes
  2) 6-10 minutes
  3) 11-15 minutes
  4) 16-20 minutes
  5) 21-30 minutes
  6) More than 30 minutes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1-5 minutes 144 40.6% 40.6% -.91
6-10 minutes 69 19.4% 60% -.31
11-15 minutes 48 13.5% 73.5% .28
16-20 minutes 27 7.6% 81.1% .87
21-30 minutes 37 10.4% 91.5% 1.46
More than 30 minutes 30 8.5% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
1-5 minutes 48.7%
19
37.7%
23
42.3%
58
37.1%
43
40.5%
143
6-10 minutes 12.8%
5
26.2%
16
18.2%
25
19.8%
23
19.5%
69
11-15 minutes 7.7%
3
16.4%
10
12.4%
17
15.5%
18
13.6%
48
16-20 minutes 10.3%
4
8.2%
5
8.8%
12
4.3%
5
7.4%
26
21-30 minutes 15.4%
6
6.6%
4
9.5%
13
12.1%
14
10.5%
37
More than 30 minutes 5.1%
2
4.9%
3
8.8%
12
11.2%
13
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
1-5 minutes 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
41.3%
92
41.0%
50
40.6%
144
6-10 minutes 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
20.2%
45
18.0%
22
19.4%
69
11-15 minutes 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
12.6%
28
13.9%
17
13.5%
48
16-20 minutes 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
17
7.4%
9
7.6%
27
21-30 minutes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
28
7.4%
9
10.4%
37
More than 30 minutes 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
13
12.3%
15
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1-5 minutes 40.1%
105
42.4%
39
40.7%
144
6-10 minutes 19.1%
50
20.7%
19
19.5%
69
11-15 minutes 13.7%
36
13.0%
12
13.6%
48
16-20 minutes 8.4%
22
5.4%
5
7.6%
27
21-30 minutes 10.3%
27
9.8%
9
10.2%
36
More than 30 minutes 8.4%
22
8.7%
8
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
1-5 minutes 55.6%
5
36.9%
31
47.9%
56
38.5%
45
30.4%
7
41.1%
144
6-10 minutes 0.0%
0
19.0%
16
18.8%
22
19.7%
23
26.1%
6
19.1%
67
11-15 minutes 22.2%
2
15.5%
13
9.4%
11
13.7%
16
21.7%
5
13.4%
47
16-20 minutes 11.1%
1
4.8%
4
9.4%
11
8.5%
10
4.3%
1
7.7%
27
21-30 minutes 0.0%
0
14.3%
12
8.5%
10
9.4%
11
8.7%
2
10.0%
35
More than 30 minutes 11.1%
1
9.5%
8
6.0%
7
10.3%
12
8.7%
2
8.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

350

Bookmark and Share