U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


RACWHT

What is your race or origin? (Check all that apply.) White or Caucasian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 14 3.9% 3.9% -4.98
Checked 347 96.1% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 2.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.5%
2
2.6%
3
2.0%
7
Checked 97.4%
38
98.4%
60
98.5%
135
97.4%
113
98.0%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.5%
3
2.3%
8
Checked 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
98.2%
219
97.5%
119
97.7%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 2.3%
6
2.2%
2
2.3%
8
Checked 97.7%
256
97.8%
90
97.7%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
4.8%
4
1.7%
2
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Checked 100.0%
9
95.2%
80
98.3%
116
97.5%
115
100.0%
23
97.4%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share