U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


RACOTHR

What is your race or origin? (Check all that apply.) Some other race
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 360 99.7% 99.7% -.06
Checked 1 .3% 100% 18.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
99.1%
115
99.7%
352
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
99.2%
121
99.7%
354
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
261
100.0%
92
99.7%
353
Checked 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
8
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23
99.7%
351
Checked 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share