U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


HISPANIC

Would you describe yourself as Hispanic or Latino/a?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 5 1.4% 1.4% -8.29
No 343 98.6% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.8%
2
1.4%
5
No 97.4%
38
98.4%
60
99.3%
134
98.2%
110
98.6%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
135
100.0%
112

347


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.5%
3
1.4%
5
No 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
99.1%
218
97.5%
116
98.6%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
119

348


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
4
1.1%
1
1.4%
5
No 98.4%
251
98.9%
91
98.6%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
92

347


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
No 100.0%
8
96.4%
80
100.0%
113
98.3%
114
100.0%
23
98.5%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
83
100.0%
113
100.0%
116
100.0%
23

343

Bookmark and Share