U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


MARITAL

Which of the following best describes your current marital status?
  1) Never married
  2) In first marriage
  3) Divorced or separated
  4) Widowed
  5) Remarried after death of spouse
  6) Remarried after divorce
  7) In a committed relationship

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never married 21 5.9% 5.9% -1.09
In first marriage 248 69.9% 75.8% -.46
Divorced or separated 21 5.9% 81.7% .18
Widowed 3 .8% 82.5% .81
Remarried after death of spouse 4 1.1% 83.7% 1.44
Remarried after divorce 52 14.6% 98.3% 2.07
In a committed relationship 6 1.7% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Never married 5.1%
2
8.2%
5
5.8%
8
4.3%
5
5.7%
20
In first marriage 82.1%
32
72.1%
44
65.0%
89
71.6%
83
70.3%
248
Divorced or separated 5.1%
2
3.3%
2
10.2%
14
2.6%
3
5.9%
21
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
Remarried after death of spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.6%
3
1.1%
4
Remarried after divorce 5.1%
2
14.8%
9
16.1%
22
15.5%
18
14.4%
51
In a committed relationship 2.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.7%
1
2.6%
3
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
11
8.2%
10
5.9%
21
In first marriage 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
33.3%
1
74.9%
167
60.7%
74
69.9%
248
Divorced or separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.4%
12
6.6%
8
5.9%
21
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.8%
3
Remarried after death of spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
4
Remarried after divorce 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.1%
27
19.7%
24
14.6%
52
In a committed relationship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.3%
4
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never married 1.9%
5
17.4%
16
5.9%
21
In first marriage 75.2%
197
55.4%
51
70.1%
248
Divorced or separated 3.8%
10
10.9%
10
5.6%
20
Widowed 0.4%
1
2.2%
2
0.8%
3
Remarried after death of spouse 1.1%
3
1.1%
1
1.1%
4
Remarried after divorce 16.0%
42
10.9%
10
14.7%
52
In a committed relationship 1.5%
4
2.2%
2
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Never married 22.2%
2
4.8%
4
4.3%
5
7.7%
9
4.3%
1
6.0%
21
In first marriage 55.6%
5
77.4%
65
77.8%
91
61.5%
72
47.8%
11
69.7%
244
Divorced or separated 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
6.0%
7
4.3%
5
26.1%
6
6.0%
21
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Remarried after death of spouse 11.1%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Remarried after divorce 11.1%
1
10.7%
9
10.3%
12
22.2%
26
17.4%
4
14.9%
52
In a committed relationship 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.7%
2
1.7%
2
4.3%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

350

Bookmark and Share