U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SPEMFULL

If currently married or in a committed relationship, what is your spouse or partner's employment status? Employed or self-employed full-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 215 59.6% 59.6% -.82
Checked 146 40.4% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 41.0%
16
55.7%
34
50.4%
69
75.9%
88
58.6%
207
Checked 59.0%
23
44.3%
27
49.6%
68
24.1%
28
41.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
56.5%
126
61.5%
75
58.9%
209
Checked 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
43.5%
97
38.5%
47
41.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 59.9%
157
55.4%
51
58.8%
208
Checked 40.1%
105
44.6%
41
41.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
7
66.7%
56
61.0%
72
51.7%
61
56.5%
13
59.4%
209
Checked 22.2%
2
33.3%
28
39.0%
46
48.3%
57
43.5%
10
40.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share