U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SPEMPLYD

If currently married or in a committed relationship, what is your spouse or partner's employment status? Employed or self-employed part-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 288 79.8% 79.8% -.5
Checked 73 20.2% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
33
70.5%
43
84.7%
116
75.9%
88
79.3%
280
Checked 15.4%
6
29.5%
18
15.3%
21
24.1%
28
20.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
78.5%
175
79.5%
97
79.4%
282
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.5%
48
20.5%
25
20.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 74.0%
194
94.6%
87
79.4%
281
Checked 26.0%
68
5.4%
5
20.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
8
75.0%
63
80.5%
95
81.4%
96
78.3%
18
79.5%
280
Checked 11.1%
1
25.0%
21
19.5%
23
18.6%
22
21.7%
5
20.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share