U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SPHOME

If currently married or in a committed relationship, what is your spouse or partner's employment status? Homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 325 90% 90% -.33
Checked 36 10% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
33
90.2%
55
93.4%
128
87.1%
101
89.8%
317
Checked 15.4%
6
9.8%
6
6.6%
9
12.9%
15
10.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
88.3%
197
93.4%
114
89.9%
319
Checked 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.7%
26
6.6%
8
10.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 87.4%
229
96.7%
89
89.8%
318
Checked 12.6%
33
3.3%
3
10.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
6
89.3%
75
89.8%
106
91.5%
108
91.3%
21
89.8%
316
Checked 33.3%
3
10.7%
9
10.2%
12
8.5%
10
8.7%
2
10.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share