U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SPOTHER

If currently married or in a committed relationship, what is your spouse or partner's employment status? Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 358 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Checked 3 .8% 100% 10.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
99.3%
136
98.3%
114
99.2%
350
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
99.6%
222
98.4%
120
99.2%
352
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
259
100.0%
92
99.2%
351
Checked 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
9
97.6%
82
99.2%
117
100.0%
118
100.0%
23
99.1%
349
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share