U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SPMNSTR

Is your spouse or partner an ordained minister?
  1) Yes, and serves in this congregation
  2) Yes, but serves elsewhere
  3) No
  4) No, but he/she is a lay minister or pastoral leader
  5) Yes, retired

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and serves in this congregation 8 2.6% 2.6% -4.09
Yes, but serves elsewhere 24 7.7% 10.3% -1.95
No 267 86.1% 96.5% .19
No, but he/she is a lay minister or pastoral leader 10 3.2% 99.7% 2.33
Yes, retired 1 .3% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Yes, and serves in this congregation 8.8%
3
7.4%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
Yes, but serves elsewhere 17.6%
6
11.1%
6
7.9%
9
2.8%
3
7.8%
24
No 70.6%
24
77.8%
42
87.7%
100
93.5%
100
86.1%
266
No, but he/she is a lay minister or pastoral leader 2.9%
1
3.7%
2
2.6%
3
3.7%
4
3.2%
10
Yes, retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
114
100.0%
107

309


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, and serves in this congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
1.9%
2
2.6%
8
Yes, but serves elsewhere 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
15
8.7%
9
7.7%
24
No 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
85.9%
170
86.4%
89
86.1%
267
No, but he/she is a lay minister or pastoral leader 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
2.9%
3
3.2%
10
Yes, retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
198
100.0%
103

310


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, and serves in this congregation 1.6%
4
6.2%
4
2.6%
8
Yes, but serves elsewhere 5.7%
14
15.4%
10
7.7%
24
No 89.8%
220
72.3%
47
86.1%
267
No, but he/she is a lay minister or pastoral leader 2.9%
7
4.6%
3
3.2%
10
Yes, retired 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
65

310


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes, and serves in this congregation 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.9%
3
2.0%
2
12.5%
2
2.6%
8
Yes, but serves elsewhere 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
5.7%
6
11.9%
12
12.5%
2
7.5%
23
No 100.0%
7
93.5%
72
88.6%
93
80.2%
81
68.8%
11
86.3%
264
No, but he/she is a lay minister or pastoral leader 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.9%
3
5.0%
5
6.3%
1
3.3%
10
Yes, retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
77
100.0%
105
100.0%
101
100.0%
16

306

Bookmark and Share