U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


THEOTRNG

What is the highest level of theological training you have obtained?
  1) None
  2) Certificate from denominational training program, Bible college or seminary
  3) Bible college degree
  4) Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity
  5) M.A., S.T.M., Th.M. or other master's degree
  6) Doctor of Ministry degree
  7) Ph.D. or Th.D.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 5 1.4% 1.4% -3.69
Certificate from denominational training program, Bible college or seminary 10 2.8% 4.2% -2.52
Bible college degree 2 .6% 4.8% -1.35
Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity 285 80.3% 85.1% -.18
M.A., S.T.M., Th.M. or other master's degree 19 5.4% 90.4% .99
Doctor of Ministry degree 29 8.2% 98.6% 2.16
Ph.D. or Th.D. 5 1.4% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
1
2.6%
3
1.4%
5
Certificate from denominational training program, Bible college or seminary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
2.6%
3
2.6%
9
Bible college degree 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity 94.7%
36
78.7%
48
81.6%
111
74.6%
85
80.2%
280
M.A., S.T.M., Th.M. or other master's degree 2.6%
1
11.5%
7
2.2%
3
7.0%
8
5.4%
19
Doctor of Ministry degree 0.0%
0
4.9%
3
8.8%
12
12.3%
14
8.3%
29
Ph.D. or Th.D. 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
114

349


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.4%
5
Certificate from denominational training program, Bible college or seminary 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.8%
10
Bible college degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
85.5%
189
75.8%
91
80.1%
281
M.A., S.T.M., Th.M. or other master's degree 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
8.3%
10
5.4%
19
Doctor of Ministry degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
18
9.2%
11
8.3%
29
Ph.D. or Th.D. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.3%
4
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
221
100.0%
120

351


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 0.8%
2
3.3%
3
1.4%
5
Certificate from denominational training program, Bible college or seminary 3.1%
8
2.2%
2
2.9%
10
Bible college degree 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity 79.2%
206
82.2%
74
80.0%
280
M.A., S.T.M., Th.M. or other master's degree 5.8%
15
4.4%
4
5.4%
19
Doctor of Ministry degree 9.2%
24
5.6%
5
8.3%
29
Ph.D. or Th.D. 1.2%
3
2.2%
2
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
90

350


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Certificate from denominational training program, Bible college or seminary 12.5%
1
3.6%
3
3.4%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Bible college degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity 75.0%
6
72.3%
60
82.1%
96
82.9%
97
87.0%
20
80.2%
279
M.A., S.T.M., Th.M. or other master's degree 0.0%
0
8.4%
7
4.3%
5
5.1%
6
4.3%
1
5.5%
19
Doctor of Ministry degree 12.5%
1
9.6%
8
8.5%
10
8.5%
10
0.0%
0
8.3%
29
Ph.D. or Th.D. 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
83
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

348

Bookmark and Share