U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


EDUC

What is the highest educational level you have completed apart from your theological education?
  4) Completed high school
  5) Trade certificate
  6) Associate degree
  7) Bachelor's degree from a university or college
  8) Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed high school 1 .3% .3% -5.49
Trade certificate 6 1.7% 2% -3.82
Associate degree 3 .8% 2.8% -2.16
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 223 62.8% 65.6% -.49
Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree 122 34.4% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Trade certificate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.7%
2
1.4%
5
Associate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 76.9%
30
68.9%
42
64.2%
88
54.3%
63
63.2%
223
Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree 23.1%
9
31.1%
19
31.4%
43
43.1%
50
34.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Completed high school 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Trade certificate 0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Associate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
223
0.0%
0
62.8%
223
Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
122
34.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
Trade certificate 1.9%
5
1.1%
1
1.7%
6
Associate degree 0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.8%
3
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 64.5%
169
58.7%
54
63.0%
223
Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree 32.8%
86
38.0%
35
34.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Trade certificate 11.1%
1
2.4%
2
1.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Associate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 66.7%
6
59.5%
50
69.2%
81
55.6%
65
73.9%
17
62.6%
219
Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree 22.2%
2
36.9%
31
27.4%
32
42.7%
50
26.1%
6
34.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

350

Bookmark and Share