U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


PARBORN

Where were your parents born?
  1) Both born in United States
  2) Only father born in the United States
  3) Only mother born in the United States
  4) Both father and mother born in another country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Both born in United States 326 91.8% 91.8% -.28
Only father born in the United States 8 2.3% 94.1% 1.42
Only mother born in the United States 13 3.7% 97.7% 3.12
Both father and mother born in another country 8 2.3% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Both born in United States 92.3%
36
95.1%
58
92.7%
127
88.8%
103
91.8%
324
Only father born in the United States 2.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.9%
4
1.7%
2
2.3%
8
Only mother born in the United States 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
6.9%
8
3.7%
13
Both father and mother born in another country 2.6%
1
3.3%
2
1.5%
2
2.6%
3
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Both born in United States 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
91.9%
205
92.6%
113
91.8%
326
Only father born in the United States 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Only mother born in the United States 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
4.9%
6
3.7%
13
Both father and mother born in another country 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.5%
3
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Both born in United States 90.1%
236
96.7%
89
91.8%
325
Only father born in the United States 2.7%
7
1.1%
1
2.3%
8
Only mother born in the United States 4.6%
12
1.1%
1
3.7%
13
Both father and mother born in another country 2.7%
7
1.1%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Both born in United States 100.0%
9
89.3%
75
94.0%
110
92.3%
108
87.0%
20
92.0%
322
Only father born in the United States 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Only mother born in the United States 0.0%
0
7.1%
6
2.6%
3
1.7%
2
8.7%
2
3.7%
13
Both father and mother born in another country 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
4.3%
1
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

350

Bookmark and Share