U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


LIVEFIVE

Where did you live when you were five years old?
  1) In the United States
  2) In another country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In the United States 347 97.7% 97.7% -.15
In another country 8 2.3% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
In the United States 97.4%
38
96.7%
59
97.8%
134
98.3%
114
97.7%
345
In another country 2.6%
1
3.3%
2
2.2%
3
1.7%
2
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
In the United States 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
97.8%
218
98.4%
120
97.7%
347
In another country 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.6%
2
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
In the United States 97.3%
255
98.9%
91
97.7%
346
In another country 2.7%
7
1.1%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
In the United States 88.9%
8
97.6%
82
99.1%
116
98.3%
115
95.7%
22
98.0%
343
In another country 11.1%
1
2.4%
2
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
4.3%
1
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

350

Bookmark and Share