U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


ENGLISH5

When you were five years old, was English your primary language?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 347 97.7% 97.7% -.15
No 8 2.3% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Yes 97.4%
38
96.7%
59
98.5%
135
97.4%
113
97.7%
345
No 2.6%
1
3.3%
2
1.5%
2
2.6%
3
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
98.2%
219
96.7%
118
97.7%
347
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
3.3%
4
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 97.7%
256
97.8%
90
97.7%
346
No 2.3%
6
2.2%
2
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
9
95.2%
80
100.0%
117
98.3%
115
95.7%
22
98.0%
343
No 0.0%
0
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
4.3%
1
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

350

Bookmark and Share