U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


ATTENSEM

Are you currently attending a seminary or theological school?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 5.4% 5.4% -4.19
No 335 94.6% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
4
8.2%
5
5.1%
7
1.8%
2
5.2%
18
No 89.5%
34
91.8%
56
94.9%
129
98.2%
111
94.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
136
100.0%
113

348


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
5.0%
11
4.2%
5
5.4%
19
No 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
95.0%
209
95.8%
115
94.6%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
120

350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
11
8.9%
8
5.4%
19
No 95.8%
248
91.1%
82
94.6%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
90

349


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
3.4%
4
6.0%
7
4.3%
1
4.6%
16
No 100.0%
8
95.1%
78
96.6%
113
94.0%
110
95.7%
22
95.4%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
82
100.0%
117
100.0%
117
100.0%
23

347

Bookmark and Share