U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JB1OVRLP

Job #1: Job overlap
  0) No overlap
  1) Secular-ministry bivocation
  2) Ministry-ministry overlap
  4) Secular-ministry overlap

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No overlap 267 96.4% 96.4% -.18
Secular-ministry bivocation 1 .4% 96.8% 1.65
Ministry-ministry overlap 5 1.8% 98.6% 3.49
Secular-ministry overlap 4 1.4% 100% 7.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
No overlap 88.9%
16
95.6%
43
98.2%
112
95.9%
94
96.4%
265
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
Ministry-ministry overlap 5.6%
1
2.2%
1
0.9%
1
2.0%
2
1.8%
5
Secular-ministry overlap 5.6%
1
2.2%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
45
100.0%
114
100.0%
98

275


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
94.9%
169
98.9%
92
96.4%
267
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
Secular-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
178
100.0%
93

277


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No overlap 97.2%
212
93.1%
54
96.4%
266
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.4%
1
Ministry-ministry overlap 1.8%
4
1.7%
1
1.8%
5
Secular-ministry overlap 0.9%
2
3.4%
2
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
58

276


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
No overlap 100.0%
9
100.0%
67
94.8%
91
98.8%
85
81.3%
13
96.7%
265
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.5%
4
Secular-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
1
12.5%
2
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
67
100.0%
96
100.0%
86
100.0%
16

274

Bookmark and Share