U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JB1COMM

Job #1: Community
  1) Rural area
  2) Town or small city (under 250,000)
  3) Suburb of a large metro area
  4) Large metro area (250,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area 116 42% 42% -.94
Town or small city (under 250,000) 88 31.9% 73.9% .04
Suburb of a large metro area 40 14.5% 88.4% 1.03
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 32 11.6% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Rural area 61.1%
11
44.4%
20
48.2%
55
29.9%
29
42.0%
115
Town or small city (under 250,000) 38.9%
7
22.2%
10
30.7%
35
37.1%
36
32.1%
88
Suburb of a large metro area 0.0%
0
17.8%
8
10.5%
12
19.6%
19
14.2%
39
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.0%
0
15.6%
7
10.5%
12
13.4%
13
11.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
45
100.0%
114
100.0%
97

274


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
38.8%
69
48.4%
45
42.0%
116
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
36.5%
65
23.7%
22
31.9%
88
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.6%
26
12.9%
12
14.5%
40
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
18
15.1%
14
11.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
178
100.0%
93

276


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural area 43.6%
96
36.4%
20
42.2%
116
Town or small city (under 250,000) 30.5%
67
36.4%
20
31.6%
87
Suburb of a large metro area 14.5%
32
14.5%
8
14.5%
40
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 11.4%
25
12.7%
7
11.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
55

275


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Rural area 50.0%
4
42.4%
28
40.2%
39
44.8%
39
26.7%
4
41.8%
114
Town or small city (under 250,000) 50.0%
4
28.8%
19
30.9%
30
29.9%
26
53.3%
8
31.9%
87
Suburb of a large metro area 0.0%
0
15.2%
10
17.5%
17
13.8%
12
6.7%
1
14.7%
40
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.0%
0
13.6%
9
11.3%
11
11.5%
10
13.3%
2
11.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
66
100.0%
97
100.0%
87
100.0%
15

273

Bookmark and Share