U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


DEGSEEK

If currently attending seminary or theological school, what degree are you seeking?
  4) Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity
  5) M.A., S.T.M., Th.M. or other master's degree
  6) Doctor of ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity 3 17.6% 17.6% -1.64
M.A., S.T.M., Th.M. or other master's degree 7 41.2% 58.8% -.31
Doctor of ministry 7 41.2% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
M.A., S.T.M., Th.M. or other master's degree 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
37.5%
6
Doctor of ministry 25.0%
1
75.0%
3
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
43.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

16


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
M.A., S.T.M., Th.M. or other master's degree 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
54.5%
6
0.0%
0
41.2%
7
Doctor of ministry 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
100.0%
4
41.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

17


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
17.6%
3
M.A., S.T.M., Th.M. or other master's degree 54.5%
6
16.7%
1
41.2%
7
Doctor of ministry 45.5%
5
33.3%
2
41.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
6

17


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Master of Divinity (M.Div.) or Bachelor of Divinity 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
M.A., S.T.M., Th.M. or other master's degree 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
28.6%
4
Doctor of ministry 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

14

Bookmark and Share