U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JB2OVRLP

Job #2: Job overlap
  0) No overlap
  1) Secular-ministry bivocation
  2) Ministry-ministry overlap
  4) Secular-ministry overlap

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No overlap 197 93.8% 93.8% -.23
Secular-ministry bivocation 2 1% 94.8% 1.4
Ministry-ministry overlap 8 3.8% 98.6% 3.04
Secular-ministry overlap 3 1.4% 100% 6.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
No overlap 60.0%
3
93.3%
28
94.6%
88
95.1%
77
93.8%
196
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
1.0%
2
Ministry-ministry overlap 20.0%
1
6.7%
2
3.2%
3
2.5%
2
3.8%
8
Secular-ministry overlap 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
30
100.0%
93
100.0%
81

209


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
93.4%
127
97.1%
68
93.8%
197
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
3.7%
5
2.9%
2
3.8%
8
Secular-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
136
100.0%
70

210


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No overlap 94.2%
161
92.3%
36
93.8%
197
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.6%
1
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
Ministry-ministry overlap 4.1%
7
2.6%
1
3.8%
8
Secular-ministry overlap 1.2%
2
2.6%
1
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
39

210


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
No overlap 85.7%
6
100.0%
56
89.6%
60
96.9%
62
84.6%
11
94.2%
195
Secular-ministry bivocation 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
5
1.6%
1
7.7%
1
3.4%
7
Secular-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.6%
1
7.7%
1
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
67
100.0%
64
100.0%
13

207

Bookmark and Share