U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JB2COMM

Job #2: Community
  1) Rural area
  2) Town or small city (under 250,000)
  3) Suburb of a large metro area
  4) Large metro area (250,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area 51 25.5% 25.5% -1.2
Town or small city (under 250,000) 91 45.5% 71% -.19
Suburb of a large metro area 27 13.5% 84.5% .82
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 31 15.5% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Rural area 20.0%
1
24.1%
7
28.7%
25
21.8%
17
25.1%
50
Town or small city (under 250,000) 80.0%
4
48.3%
14
44.8%
39
43.6%
34
45.7%
91
Suburb of a large metro area 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
14.9%
13
14.1%
11
13.6%
27
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.0%
0
17.2%
5
11.5%
10
20.5%
16
15.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
29
100.0%
87
100.0%
78

199


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
27.1%
36
21.5%
14
25.5%
51
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
45.1%
60
47.7%
31
45.5%
91
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.5%
18
13.8%
9
13.5%
27
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
19
16.9%
11
15.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
133
100.0%
65

200


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural area 23.6%
38
33.3%
13
25.5%
51
Town or small city (under 250,000) 48.4%
78
33.3%
13
45.5%
91
Suburb of a large metro area 13.0%
21
15.4%
6
13.5%
27
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 14.9%
24
17.9%
7
15.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
39

200


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Rural area 40.0%
2
24.5%
13
23.8%
15
25.4%
16
23.1%
3
24.9%
49
Town or small city (under 250,000) 40.0%
2
56.6%
30
36.5%
23
46.0%
29
46.2%
6
45.7%
90
Suburb of a large metro area 20.0%
1
3.8%
2
22.2%
14
14.3%
9
7.7%
1
13.7%
27
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.0%
0
15.1%
8
17.5%
11
14.3%
9
23.1%
3
15.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
53
100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
13

197

Bookmark and Share