U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


LEADER

Are you the congregation's principal leader?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 354 98.3% 98.3% -.13
No 6 1.7% 100% 7.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Yes 94.9%
37
96.7%
59
100.0%
137
98.3%
114
98.3%
347
No 5.1%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
97.8%
218
99.2%
121
98.3%
349
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.8%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 98.9%
259
96.7%
89
98.3%
348
No 1.1%
3
3.3%
3
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
9
98.8%
83
97.5%
115
99.2%
117
95.7%
22
98.3%
346
No 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.5%
3
0.8%
1
4.3%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share