U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JB3OVRLP

Job #3: Job overlap
  0) No overlap
  1) Secular-ministry bivocation
  2) Ministry-ministry overlap
  3) Secular-secular overlap
  4) Secular-ministry overlap

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No overlap 138 90.8% 90.8% -.29
Secular-ministry bivocation 4 2.6% 93.4% 1.35
Ministry-ministry overlap 8 5.3% 98.7% 2.99
Secular-secular overlap 1 .7% 99.3% 4.63
Secular-ministry overlap 1 .7% 100% 6.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
No overlap 75.0%
3
87.5%
14
89.7%
61
93.8%
60
90.8%
138
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
1.6%
1
2.6%
4
Ministry-ministry overlap 25.0%
1
12.5%
2
4.4%
3
3.1%
2
5.3%
8
Secular-secular overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
1
Secular-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
68
100.0%
64

152


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
91.8%
90
92.2%
47
90.8%
138
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.0%
1
2.6%
4
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
5.1%
5
3.9%
2
5.3%
8
Secular-secular overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Secular-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
98
100.0%
51

152


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No overlap 90.7%
117
91.3%
21
90.8%
138
Secular-ministry bivocation 3.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
Ministry-ministry overlap 4.7%
6
8.7%
2
5.3%
8
Secular-secular overlap 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Secular-ministry overlap 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
23

152


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
No overlap 50.0%
1
97.6%
40
89.8%
44
91.3%
42
81.8%
9
91.3%
136
Secular-ministry bivocation 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.2%
1
9.1%
1
2.7%
4
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
8.2%
4
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
7
Secular-secular overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Secular-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
49
100.0%
46
100.0%
11

149

Bookmark and Share