U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JB3COMM

Job #3: Community
  1) Rural area
  2) Town or small city (under 250,000)
  3) Suburb of a large metro area
  4) Large metro area (250,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area 30 20.7% 20.7% -1.33
Town or small city (under 250,000) 64 44.1% 64.8% -.32
Suburb of a large metro area 25 17.2% 82.1% .68
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 26 17.9% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Rural area 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
26.2%
17
18.3%
11
20.7%
30
Town or small city (under 250,000) 25.0%
1
68.8%
11
46.2%
30
36.7%
22
44.1%
64
Suburb of a large metro area 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
13.8%
9
25.0%
15
17.2%
25
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 25.0%
1
25.0%
4
13.8%
9
20.0%
12
17.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
65
100.0%
60

145


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
19.4%
18
22.0%
11
20.7%
30
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.9%
39
50.0%
25
44.1%
64
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.7%
22
6.0%
3
17.2%
25
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.1%
14
22.0%
11
17.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
93
100.0%
50

145


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural area 19.7%
24
26.1%
6
20.7%
30
Town or small city (under 250,000) 44.3%
54
43.5%
10
44.1%
64
Suburb of a large metro area 18.0%
22
13.0%
3
17.2%
25
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 18.0%
22
17.4%
4
17.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
23

145


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
25.6%
10
21.3%
10
13.3%
6
27.3%
3
20.4%
29
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.00%
0
41.0%
16
42.6%
20
46.7%
21
45.5%
5
43.7%
62
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
12.8%
5
23.4%
11
17.8%
8
9.1%
1
17.6%
25
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
20.5%
8
12.8%
6
22.2%
10
18.2%
2
18.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
39
100.0%
47
100.0%
45
100.0%
11

142

Bookmark and Share