U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


MEMBCONG

Were you a member or regular participant in this congregation before becoming the congregation's leader?
  1) Yes, immediately before becoming the leader
  2) Yes, but I was a member or participant in the past
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, immediately before becoming the leader 10 2.8% 2.8% -5.32
Yes, but I was a member or participant in the past 9 2.5% 5.3% -2.55
No 341 94.7% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Yes, immediately before becoming the leader 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.5%
2
5.2%
6
2.8%
10
Yes, but I was a member or participant in the past 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
4.3%
5
2.3%
8
No 100.0%
39
96.7%
59
96.4%
132
90.5%
105
94.9%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, immediately before becoming the leader 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
5.7%
7
2.8%
10
Yes, but I was a member or participant in the past 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.6%
2
2.3%
8
No 0.0%
0
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
96.9%
216
92.6%
113
94.9%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, immediately before becoming the leader 3.1%
8
2.2%
2
2.8%
10
Yes, but I was a member or participant in the past 1.5%
4
4.3%
4
2.3%
8
No 95.4%
250
93.5%
86
94.9%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes, immediately before becoming the leader 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
0.8%
1
2.5%
3
4.3%
1
2.8%
10
Yes, but I was a member or participant in the past 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
0.8%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
No 100.0%
9
88.1%
74
98.3%
116
95.8%
113
95.7%
22
94.9%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share