U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JB4OVRLP

Job #4: Job overlap
  0) No overlap
  1) Secular-ministry bivocation
  2) Ministry-ministry overlap
  3) Secular-secular overlap
  4) Secular-ministry overlap

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No overlap 86 86% 86% -.35
Secular-ministry bivocation 5 5% 91% .91
Ministry-ministry overlap 6 6% 97% 2.17
Secular-secular overlap 1 1% 98% 3.43
Secular-ministry overlap 2 2% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
No overlap 50.0%
1
85.7%
6
82.6%
38
91.1%
41
86.0%
86
Secular-ministry bivocation 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
2.2%
1
5.0%
5
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
4.4%
2
6.0%
6
Secular-secular overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.0%
1
Secular-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
46
100.0%
45

100


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
No overlap 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
88.1%
59
83.9%
26
86.0%
86
Secular-ministry bivocation 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
4.5%
3
3.2%
1
5.0%
5
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
4
6.5%
2
6.0%
6
Secular-secular overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Secular-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
67
100.0%
31

100


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No overlap 85.9%
73
86.7%
13
86.0%
86
Secular-ministry bivocation 5.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
Ministry-ministry overlap 4.7%
4
13.3%
2
6.0%
6
Secular-secular overlap 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Secular-ministry overlap 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
15

100


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
No overlap 50.0%
1
92.3%
24
90.9%
30
82.8%
24
75.0%
6
86.7%
85
Secular-ministry bivocation 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
3.4%
1
12.5%
1
4.1%
4
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
6.1%
2
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
6
Secular-secular overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Secular-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
12.5%
1
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
33
100.0%
29
100.0%
8

98

Bookmark and Share