U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


JB4COMM

Job #4: Community
  1) Rural area
  2) Town or small city (under 250,000)
  3) Suburb of a large metro area
  4) Large metro area (250,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area 28 28.9% 28.9% -1.14
Town or small city (under 250,000) 42 43.3% 72.2% -.13
Suburb of a large metro area 14 14.4% 86.6% .89
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 13 13.4% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Rural area 50.0%
1
14.3%
1
34.1%
15
25.0%
11
28.9%
28
Town or small city (under 250,000) 50.0%
1
42.9%
3
43.2%
19
43.2%
19
43.3%
42
Suburb of a large metro area 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
13.6%
6
15.9%
7
14.4%
14
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
9.1%
4
15.9%
7
13.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
44

97


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
27.7%
18
32.3%
10
28.9%
28
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
44.6%
29
41.9%
13
43.3%
42
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
13
3.2%
1
14.4%
14
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
7.7%
5
22.6%
7
13.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
65
100.0%
31

97


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural area 24.4%
20
53.3%
8
28.9%
28
Town or small city (under 250,000) 48.8%
40
13.3%
2
43.3%
42
Suburb of a large metro area 13.4%
11
20.0%
3
14.4%
14
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 13.4%
11
13.3%
2
13.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
15

97


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Rural area 0.00%
0
32.0%
8
24.2%
8
27.6%
8
50.0%
4
29.5%
28
Town or small city (under 250,000) 0.00%
0
48.0%
12
36.4%
12
48.3%
14
25.0%
2
42.1%
40
Suburb of a large metro area 0.00%
0
8.0%
2
21.2%
7
13.8%
4
12.5%
1
14.7%
14
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.00%
0
12.0%
3
18.2%
6
10.3%
3
12.5%
1
13.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
25
100.0%
33
100.0%
29
100.0%
8

95

Bookmark and Share