U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


NEEDORD

Did you have to be ordained in order to hold the position that you are now in?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 338 93.9% 93.9% -.25
No 22 6.1% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Yes 94.9%
37
96.7%
59
93.4%
128
94.0%
109
94.3%
333
No 5.1%
2
3.3%
2
6.6%
9
6.0%
7
5.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
96.9%
216
95.1%
116
94.4%
335
No 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
3.1%
7
4.9%
6
5.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 95.4%
250
91.3%
84
94.4%
334
No 4.6%
12
8.7%
8
5.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
8
86.9%
73
97.5%
115
96.6%
114
95.7%
22
94.3%
332
No 11.1%
1
13.1%
11
2.5%
3
3.4%
4
4.3%
1
5.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share